NetGiver Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 01, 2019
Last Updated Date: June 10, 2019


Please see the NetGiver, LLC Privacy Philosophy for further insight into what we at NetGiver think about your privacy.

This Privacy Policy’s terms (“Terms”) apply to users’ (“you” or “yours”) access to and use of the website, mobile applications (the “App”), and other products and services (collectively, the “Services”) provided by NetGiver, LLC, a Minnesota limited liability company doing business as Netgiver (“NetGiver,” “we” or “us,”). This Privacy Policy explains how NetGiver may collect, use, and disclose information we obtain through the Services. By accessing our Services, you agree to these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, do not access or use the Services.

“Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual. Personal Information can be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you.


NETGIVER COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you: register to use the Services; download, install, and use the App; and communicate with us. We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology, as you navigate and use the Services.


REGISTRATION AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Users must register to use the Services. To register as a user, you may need to provide Personal Information to us, such as your name, email address, telephone number, and password. You may also provide other optional information for better donor engagement.


ACCOUNT NUMBERS & ONLINE BANKING LOG-IN CREDENTIALS 

You may be required to provide our third-party service providers with Personal Information, such as your bank account numbers or online banking log-in credentials. We currently use Plaid to handle and store this information, and by using the Services, you agree to their terms and conditions of use and privacy policy. Plaid’s Privacy Policy can be located here. We do not handle or store your credit and debit card numbers or online banking log-in information.


FINANCIAL TRANSACTION INFORMATION 

For us to provide the Services to you as a user, our third-party service provider, Plaid, will use your online banking log-in credentials to authenticate user information and provide end-to-end encryption of such materials. You expressly grant Plaid the right, power, and authority to access and transmit your financial transaction data as reasonably necessary to provide its services to us and you.


MAKING DONATIONS AND PAYING DONATIONS

When we process donations, we may receive summary information about the transactions that does not include credit card or bank account numbers. We use the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) Network to process donations users make using the App. Under the ACH rubric, we are the Originator and generate an ACH-supported file, per the National Automated Clearinghouse Association rules, that we then securely transmit to the Originating Depository Financial Institution (“ODFI”). The ODFI then initiates the ACH transfers as a part of its regular, predetermined batches to a central clearinghouse that routes the ACH entry to the proper Receiving Depository Financial Institution (“RDFI”). The non-profit’s account is then credited for the ACH entry as such entries clear the RDFI. For Netgiver’s purposes, non-profits you can donate to are Internal Revenue Service-verified 501(c)(3) organizations found in the Charity Navigator website at the following address: https://www.charitynavigator.org (“non-profit” or “non-profits”).


USING THE APP 

We collect any information you voluntarily provide through the Services. We also collect in accordance with the following:

  • Communicate with Us: We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including, but not limited to, those through social media.

  • Information and Content from Your Device: The App automatically collects information about your device, such as a device ID and browser type, so that we can provide and customize functionality, such as push notifications or alerts.

  • Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies: The App collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including information about your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. When we associate such information with Personal Information, we will treat the combination as Personal Information. When you use the App or receive emails from us, we and our third-party partners, such as social media widgets and analytics providers, use “cookies” and other similar technologies to collect information about how the App or email is accessed. Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps. When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies. By using the App, you are authorizing us to gather, parse through, and retain data related to the provision of the App. We may retain such information, including Personal Information, indefinitely.


HOW NETGIVER USES YOUR INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to: facilitate and improve our services and communicate with you. We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes. We may also use Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Internal and Service-Related Usage: We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the App. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our services.

  • Communications: We may send email to the email address you provide to us and, so long as enabled, push notifications to your mobile device to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes such as account management, transaction processing, communicating for and about non-profits, customer service, system maintenance, and other NetGiver App-related purposes. By using the Services, you are agreeing to such emails, notifications, and informational telephone calls. You also agree to receive text messages from your financial institutions for the purposes of confirming your account information.

  • Marketing: We may use information, including Personal Information, to provide online advertising on the App and to send email or otherwise send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.

  • Aggregate Data: We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Services and use and disclose it for any purpose.


DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information: with our third-party vendors and service providers; with non-profits; to comply with legal obligations; to protect and defend our rights and property; and with your permission. We may share Personal Information about you with non-profits for their direct marketing purposes. You can choose to opt out of the marketing materials at any time. We may also disclose Personal Information in the following ways:

  • We Use Vendors and Service Providers: We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers we use to help us provide the Services.

  • Displaying to Non-Profits and Users: The content you provide to NetGiver may be displayed on the App or displayed to you while using the Services. Other users of the Services may be able to see some information about you, such as the non-profit information that is provided to us for the purpose of securing donations by end users. When you, the User, select a non-profit to donate to, we will display information to that non-profit about you, such as your name, email address, and the amount you donated.We are not responsible for how other users will view and use the posted information.

  • Social Networking and Other Websites: The App may allow you to share information, including Personal Information, with social networking websites, such as Facebook. We do not share your Personal Information with those social networking websites unless you direct NetGiver to do so. Those social networking websites’ use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and you may be able to modify your privacy settings on their websites, but NetGiver is not responsible for their usage of such information.

  • Marketing: We may share Personal Information about you with non-profits for their business purposes, including direct marketing purposes. For example, when you choose to donate to a particular non-profit, we will share Personal Information about you with that non-profit so they can communicate with you. We may allow access to data NetGiver collects to enable the delivery of online advertising on the App or while using the Services or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. You may opt out of this marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at any time.

  • Legal and Similar Disclosures: We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of NetGiver assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

  • With Your Permission: We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.


INFORMATION SECURITY

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the App or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice by mail.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Services is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at hello@NetGiverApp.com. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.


INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using the Services, you will transfer data to the United States.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION UPDATE, QUESTIONS, OR SUGGESTIONS

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Services or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to hello@NetGiverApp.com.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. From time-to-time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information shared, the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year, and descriptions of the likely types of marketing the third parties would send.


To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to  hello@NetGiverApp.comor mail us at the address below with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. If you are a California resident, we will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

CONTACT US

Any questions, concerns, or claims with respect to the Services should be directed to:

NetGiver, LLC
323 Washington Ave North
Minneapolis, MN 55401
Email: hello@NetGiverApp.com